December 24, 2008

Merry Christmas Eve!

Merry Christmas Eve everyone! Sean and I just opened our presents together and are now getting ready for 2 full days of family! I'm so excited! This is what I love about the holidays! Family time... ok and maybe a present or two doesn't hurt anyone, right?

Hope you all have a safe day traveling if you are and get to make many memories this holiday!!!

The Rodger's... Reesie too!

December 20, 2008

The game plan

I have a lot I need to accomplish today.
A lot.
A ton.
Way to much!
We are in operation Clean our house. Except when I say we, I mean I.
Sean had to work today and is actually getting paid to do nothing really as he waits for some supplies to be delivered to Quinter. They were supposed to show around 7ish I think. Well at this time, they still haven't arrived. I guess their truck broke down and are waiting for another truck or mechanic or something. So, this job that was supposed to take like 3 hours is taking more like 6+ if not more.
It's great because it's more money for us, but Sean and bored to death there. He says he can't pick up a decent radio station. Not much to do in Quinter.
So I'm in the middle of cleaning our closet right now. I've taken out the fall/summer stuff and put it away in tubs. I hung up the winter attire and now I'm going through Sean's stuff. Hope to convince him to donate some of his clothes. Truly, I think he has more than me!
Here's the rest of my to-do. If you're bored and want to come help, I'd probably love you more than Swedish fish! (Right Tara?)
1. Clean bathroom
2. Clean tub
3. Organize hallway closet
4. Clean up kitchen
5. Dishes - check
6. Wash laundry - check
7. Fold laundry
8. Put away laundry
9. Wrap Christmas gifts
10. Finish organizing craft room
11. Clean drawers in guest room
12. Clean drawers in bedroom - check
That's a lot. And I'm to do it all today so tomorrow I can work on crafts or other things!
ETA: Sean's still not home yet... kinda lonely on my weekend off! Hopefully he's home soon! He's gonna be putting in an 8+ hour day now!

December 17, 2008

Missed it again...

My 2nd time missing stalk a blog Monday. Wanna know why I missed it? Because I felt sleeping 13+ hours sounded like more fun! Duh!

Anyways, here's a blog to stalk. It's called Joy's Hope and is yet, another crafty blog! My favorite kind! She has tons of cute ideas... so if you are in a crafty mood, head there for motivation and ideas!

Nothing to exciting around the Rodger house. We *Finally* got the tree up. Sean did it all, while I slept! Love him!

Know what he did while I slept last night? Cleaned the whole house, folded laundry and did dishes! Praise him!
Thanks, bub!

Here's a lovely pic of the tree Sean put up and decorated!! I *might* be getting closer to being the the Christmas mood! I did manage to wrap a few gifts!

Oh, and I still have Christmas shopping to do. I've been procrastinating big time this year!

Good night!

December 14, 2008

Oh, the weather outside is frightful...

Say it with me... BURRRR! Omigoodness (better Becca?) it's freezing outside today.


I'm much more of a warm weather type of girl!

Besides that, nothing really going on in Rodgerville today. We went to church this morning, then to Taco Shop for lunch and then headed to Wally World for some stuff. After we got home, I took a much need nap. And now I'm cleaning my office/blogging. Oh my life is exciting!

Last night when I was blogging I found Miss Reese bundled up in some slip couch covers that I'm getting rid of. She looked so cute! So of course I had to take a picture! She is SO cute!

Well that's about it! Oh, I did want to mention one thing.

To whomever it is that feels the need to leave stupid anonymous comments... please stop. It's immature. If you don't like my blog... don't visit.
I do know you are from the Topeka area and I'm hoping my friends that I know of that check this aren't doing it. Actually I'm pretty sure you wouldn't do that, b/c friends don't do things like that to other friends.
Enough said.

December 13, 2008


1. Wrapping paper or gift bags? a nice mixture of both

2. Real tree or Artificial? I'd love a real, but we have a pretty fake one.

3. When do you put up the tree? normally the weekend after Turkey day but this year it

4. When do you take the tree down? after new years

5. Do you like eggnog? Never tried it... but I'm gonna go with probably no

6. Favorite gift received as a child? Probably my one doll I got, or a CD players

7. Hardest person to buy for? hmmm... my brother

9. Do you have a nativity scene? nope but I'd love the Willow tree angle ones

11.Worst Christmas gift you ever received? hmm don't know. I think I got footed pjs once... but I was like 12 when I got them

12. Favorite Christmas Movie? Not into movies

13. When do you start shopping for Christmas? November ish

14. Have you ever recycled a Christmas present? nope

15. Favorite thing to eat at Christmas? POTATOS!!!!!!!!!!!!!

16. Lights on the tree? white ones

17. Favorite Christmas song? Grown up Christmas list

18. Travel at Christmas or stay home? Travel... love being with family

19. Can you name all of Santa's reindeer's? Dancer, prancer, vixon, rudolph, comet... remind me again.

20. Open the presents Christmas eve or Christmas day? doesn't matter

22. Most annoying thing about this time of the year? Now that I'm married making sure we spend the same amount of time with each family and working our schedules out. It's work it in the end

23. Favorite ornament theme or color? I like different colors... not the traditional. Love Silver too

24. Favorite dessert for Christmas dinner? Apple pie

25. What do you want for Christmas this year? I already got my Christmas wish...


it has been a LONG time since I've blogged. Basically I've been sickly and lacked all motivation in this world. But I have managed to sleep about 13 hours a night a few times and lots of naps! I.LOVE.SLEEP.
Went to the doc and got some meds and I'm feeling better now! Still tired, but that'll never change!

Today I went and had a *craft* day with my friend Becca. We made some Christmas wreaths and they turned out so cute and were super easy. Becca made the more traditional wreath and I went with more modern. Sean could pick out the one I did because of the colors! I'm a non-traditional Christmas color kinda a girl I guess.
Not looking so hot in the pictures since I didn't bother to do my hair since I went and got a hair cut shortly after. I'm *thinking* of growing it out a bit. I say *thinking* because I'm a cut my hair at any moment if it pisses me off kinda girl. So I'm hoping to let it grow a little bit. I've had short hair since 2 days after my wedding. I like it short, but I need *change*(Do I sound like OBAMA...eck).
Gotta spice up my life a bit.

What else...
Sean and I are going to start super organizing the house. We need to get the basement finished so I can move our washer and dryer out of our ghetto kitchen. No offense to those that have their laundry in their kitchen, but I *HATE* it. Really. I do.
It's not pretty.
It's ghetto looking.
We have no space.
And it's not pretty.
So Sean and I are hoping to have the basement completely finished with the laundry room DOWNSTAIRS by my birthday. We have lots of work to do. Painting, organizing, some plumbing work and then decorating!
The decorating is my part, if you couldn't guess.
Oh, and if you'd love to be a friend, you are more welcome to come help!

Well this post is a bit lengthy so I'll say peace out now. Hopefully I'll get back into the swing of blogging.
I've missed it!

December 4, 2008

Awww moment

My husband is pretty spectacular tonight. He bought birthday cake ice cream for me :) Say it with me...awwww! Yeah, I LOVE this stuff. Really love it.

Still sickly, but better. I should make it, incase anyone was worried!

December 2, 2008


I'm still sickly :( I do *NOT* like being sick. I tried going into work this morning but that only lasted until 11. Came home and went to bed for a while. Feeling the itsy bit better. So I'm hoping all will be well tomorrow. I feel so out of my routine when I'm sick. I've done well the past 2 weeks getting up early and getting stuff done in the mornings, so I feel *lazy* now.
So I missed STALK A BLOG MONDAY and so it's a day late. This one is another craft one!!! So many cool ideas for tutorials and other things. It's Today's Creative Blog. I'm bookmarked tons of tutorials! Love it!
So... if you know me, then you know I *heart* pictures, really. Today I received the pictures from the Rodger Family pictures. They are *SO* good, if I may say. I put them in frames and will need to get a few more when I go to hobby lob next Monday. Also need to order a few more, then my wall will be complete. I think Sean is going to be super excited to help hang them up!!! I'll post a pic when it's all hung up!
Well, I think that's enough! Peace!